Entertainment

American Cinema Editors 2023 Eddie Awards Nominations – Latest Hollywood News

The American Cinema Editors group has revealed the nominees for the 2023 Eddie Awards, which will likely be handed out March 5 at UCLA’s Royce Corridor.

The live-action theatrical characteristic competitors has two classes, drama and comedy. The nominees within the class of finest edited dramatic characteristic are Sven Budelmann for All Quiet on the Western Entrance, Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond for Elvis, Monika Willi for Tár, Eddie Hamilton for Prime Gun: Maverick and Terilyn A. Shropshire for The Girl King. Nominees for finest edited comedic characteristic are Mikkel E.G. Nielsen for The Banshees of Inisherin, Paul Rogers for All the pieces All over the place All at As soon as, Bob Ducsay for Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller, Christopher Tellefsen for The Menu and Ruben Östlund and Mikel Cee Karlsson for Triangle of Disappointment.

Together with her nomination for The Girl King, Shropshire turns into the second Black lady to be nominated for an Eddie within the dramatic characteristic class. (Joi McMillon was beforehand nominated within the class for Moonlight.)

The Eddie-nominated editors of The Banshees of Inisherin, Elvis, All the pieces All over the place All At As soon as, Prime Gun: Maverick and Tár are moreover nominated for the Oscar in movie enhancing. In 4 of the final 10 years, the winner of the Eddie for finest edited dramatic characteristic went on to win the Academy Award.

Within the Eddies’ animated characteristic class, ACE nominated the editors of The Unhealthy Guys, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On, Puss in Boots: The Final Want and Turning Purple. The animated characteristic class was launched in 2010. Since then, the movie that received the Eddie has mirrored the recipient of the Oscar for finest animated characteristic all however as soon as (in 2015, when The Lego Film received the Eddie and Massive Hero Six collected the Oscar).

The editors of All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed, Fireplace of Love, Good Night time Oppy, Moonage Daydream and Navalny had been nominated for the Eddie within the theatrical characteristic documentary competitors. In eight of the final 10 years, the winner of this class went on to win the Oscar for finest characteristic documentary, together with a 12 months in the past when Summer time of Soul received each awards.

Within the classes for sequence episodes, Barry, Euphoria, Severence and The White Lotus picked up two nominations apiece.

As beforehand introduced, The Girl King director Gina Prince-Bythewood will likely be honored with the Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the 12 months Award in the course of the ceremony. Moreover, profession achievement awards will likely be introduced to Oscar-nominated editor Don Zimmerman (Coming House, Heaven Can Wait) and Emmy- and Eddie-winning editor Lynne Willingham (Breaking Unhealthy, The X-Recordsdata).

The entire record of nominees follows:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical):

All Quiet on the Western Entrance

Sven Budelmann, BFS

Elvis

Matt Villa, ACE ASE

Jonathan Redmond

Tár

Monika Willi

Prime Gun: Maverick

Eddie Hamilton, ACE

The Girl King

Terilyn A. Shropshire, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical):

The Banshees of Inisherin

Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, ACE

All the pieces, All over the place, All at As soon as

Paul Rogers

Glass Onion: A Knives Out Thriller

Bob Ducsay, ACE

The Menu

Christopher Tellefsen, ACE

Triangle of Disappointment

Ruben Östlund

Mikel Cee Karlsson

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM (Theatrical or Non-Theatrical):

The Unhealthy Guys

John Venzon, ACE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Ken Schretzmann, ACE

Holly Klein

Marcel the Shell with Sneakers On

Dean Fleischer-Camp

Nick Paley

Puss in Boots: The Final Want

James Ryan, ACE

Turning Purple

Nicholas C. Smith, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical):

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Amy Foote

Joe Bini

Brian A. Kates, ACE

Fireplace of Love

Erin Casper

Jocelyne Chaput

Good Night time Oppy

Helen Kearns, ACE

Rejh Cabrera

Moonage Daydream

Brett Morgen

Navalny

Langdon Web page

Maya Hawke

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical):

The Andy Warhol Diaries: “Collab: Andy & Basquiat”

Steve Ross

George Carlin’s American Dream

Joe Beshenkovsky, ACE

The Final Film Stars: “Luck is an Artwork”

Barry Poltermann

Luci and Desi

Robert A. Martinez

Pelosi within the Home

Geof Bartz, ACE

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

The Conners: “Of Lacking Minds and Lacking Fries”

Brian Schnuckel, ACE

How I Met Your Father: “Timing is All the pieces”

Susan Federman, ACE

The Neighborhood: “Welcome to the Artwork of Negotiation”

Chris Poulos

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES:

Atlanta: “Andrew Wyeth. Alfred’s World.”

Kyle Reiter, ACE

Isaac Hagy, ACE

Barry: “710N”

Franky Guttman

Barry: “Beginning Now”

Ali Greer

The Bear: “System”

Joanna Naugle

Solely Murders within the Constructing: “I Know Who Did It”

Shelly Westerman, ACE

Payton Koch

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES:

Andor: “One Approach Out”

Simon Smith

Euphoria: “Stand Nonetheless Just like the Hummingbird”

Aaron I. Butler, ACE

Julio Perez IV, ACE

Euphoria: “The Theater and Its Double”

Laura Zempel

Julio Perez IV, ACE

Nikola Boyanov

Severance: “In Perpetuity”

Geoffrey Richman, ACE

Erica Freed Marker, ACE

Severance: “The We We Are”

Geoffrey Richman, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL):

Fireplace Island

Brian A. Kates, ACE

Hocus Pocus 2

Julia Wong, ACE

A Jazzman’s Blues

Maysie Hoy, ACE

Prey

Angela M. Catanzaro, A.C.E.

Claudia Castello

Bizarre: The Al Yankovic Story

Jamie Kennedy

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES:

Gaslit: “12 months of the Rat”

Joe Leonard, ACE

Obi-Wan Kenobi: “Half VI”

Kelley Dixon, ACE

Josh Earl, ACE

Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle”

Anna Hauger, ACE

David Eisenberg

Yoni Reiss

Anthony McAfee

The White Lotus: “Abduction” 

Heather Individuals, ACE

The White Lotus: “Arrivederci”

John M. Valerio ACE

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Deadliest Catch: “Sailor’s Delight”

Isaiah Camp, ACE

Joe Mikan, ACE

Alexander Rubinow, ACE

Formulation 1: Drive to Survive: “Laborious Racing”

Cassie Bennitt

Matt Rudge

Duncan Moir

Nic Zimmerman

Jack Foxton

Neil Clarkson

Vice: “Killing for Success & Marcos Returns”

Paula Salhany

Brandon Kiefer

Andrew Pattison

Catherine Lee

Victoria Lesiw

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL:

A Black Girl Sketch Present: “Save My Edges, I’m A Donor!”

Stephanie Filo, ACE

Bradinn French

Taylor Mason

S. Robyn Wilson

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Police Interrogations

Anthony Miale, ACE

Ryan Barger

My Subsequent Visitor Wants No Introduction with David Letterman: “Volodymyr Zelenskyy Particular” 

Cori Wapnowska

Jon Higgins

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES:

Massive Mouth: “Dadda Dia!”

Felipe Salazar

Bob’s Burgers: “Some Like It Bot Half 1: Eighth Grade Runner”

Jeremy Reuben, ACE

Love, Demise & Robots: “Unhealthy Travelling”

Kirk Baxter, ACE

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING:

Adriana Guevara – New York College

Jazmin Jamias – American Movie Institute

Tianze Solar – American Movie Institute

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

To Top