Entertainment

Visible Results Society 2023 Awards Winners Checklist – Latest Hollywood News

James Cameron’s juggernaut Avatar: The Means of Water swept the awards within the characteristic competitors on the twenty first annual Visible Results Society Awards on Wednesday night time on the Beverly Hilton.

Its 9 wins included one for the highest class of excellent VFX in a photoreal characteristic. The film additionally collected trophies for animated character (for Kiri, performed by Sigourney Weaver), sensible results (for the present machine and wave pool), compositing and lighting (water integration), results simulations (water), mannequin (the ocean dragon), environments (the reef) and digital cinematography. Moreover, its water toolset gained the brand new VES award for rising know-how. The film entered the night with a file 14 noms (it earned a number of nominations in a few of the classes that it gained).

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio was a giant winner within the characteristic animation subject, profitable a trio of prizes together with one for excellent VFX in an animated characteristic. In the meantime The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy topped the episodic subject with three trophies together with one for excellent VFX in a photoreal episode. 13 Lives gained the award for supporting VFX in a photoreal characteristic.

All through the night, a parade of VFX artists from the film accepted awards for The Means of Water, leaving the most important thanks for Cameron and producer Jon Landau.

Cameron took the stage to current the VES Lifetime Achievement to acclaimed filmmaker (and his former spouse) Gale Anne Hurd, whose producing credit embrace the director’s The Terminator (for which she additionally shares a screenplay credit score), Aliens and The Abyss. Calling Hurd “my pal, my mentor, and my very first producer,” Cameron stated, “she empowers everybody inside her drive subject to perform greater than they ever thought they may. I’ve watched her rise to grow to be some of the highly effective and influential feminine producers in an trade nonetheless sadly dominated by males.”

He added that because the early a part of her profession, she has “made movies that characteristic robust feminine heroes, one thing nearly unprecedented when she was beginning out within the early ’80s.”

Receiving a standing ovation, Hurd spoke fondly of her time working with Cameron, and quipping that her job was hold him on funds “and consider it or not, I succeeded.” She additionally talked about her love of sci-fi and what VFX can do; referred to as stop-motion pioneer Ray Harryhausen “my first VFX artist hero, crush”; and concluded by telling the VFX execs within the viewers that “I’m in awe of the magic you create. … You might be my heroes.”

Additionally on the ceremony, the Society’s present and former board chairs, together with present chair Lisa Cooke, introduced the VES Board of Administrators Award to former government director Eric Roth, who retired in 2022 after 19 years with the Society and acquired a heat standing ovation. Roth thanked the members saying, “you’re a part of a corporation powered by volunteers doing probably the most extraordinary issues in probably the most extraordinary methods.”

He then addressed the challenges of the enterprise: VFX artists are nonetheless working lengthy hours and never all the time with wanted advantages. “This can’t be the mannequin to get probably the most and one of the best out of such proficient artists,” he asserted. “For those who don’t perceive this. They aren’t faceless practitioners. They’re your biggest asset.”

He requested, to applause, “Isn’t there a way we will tweak the enterprise mannequin?”

The present opened with a welcome from VES’ new exec director Nancy Ward; Patton Oswalt returned as host. The entire listing of winners follows.

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Avatar: The Means of Water – Richard Baneham, Walter Garcia, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, JD Schwalm (WINNER)

Incredible Beasts: The Secrets and techniques of Dumbledore – Christian Mänz, Olly Younger, Benjamin Loch, Stephane Naze, Alistair Williams

Jurassic World: Dominion – David Vickery, Ann Podlozny, Jance Rubinchik, Dan Snape, Paul Corbould

The Batman – Dan Lemmon, Bryan Searing, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy

High Gun: Maverick – Ryan Tudhope, Paul Molles, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson, Scott Fisher

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Loss of life on the Nile – George Murphy, Claudia Dehmel, Mathieu Raynault, Jonathan Bowen, David Watkins

I Wanna Dance With Any individual – Paul Norris, Tim Subject, Don Libby, Andrew Simmonds

The Fabelmans – Pablo Helman, Jennifer Mizener, Cernogorods Aleksei, Jeff Kalmus, Mark Hawker

The Grey Man – Swen Gilberg, Viet Luu, Bryan Grill, Cliff Welsh, Michael Meinardus

The Pale Blue Eye – Jake Braver, Catherine Farrell, Tim Van Horn, Scott Pritchard, Jeremy Hays

13 Lives – Jason Billington, Thomas Horton, Denis Baudin, Michael Harrison, Brian Cox (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Aaron Weintraub, Jeffrey Schaper, Cameron Carson, Emma Gorbey, Mad God, Chris Morley, Phil Tippett, Ken Rogerson, Tom Gibbons (WINNER)

Unusual World – Steve Goldberg, Laurie Au, Mark Hammel, Mehrdad Isvandi

The Unhealthy Guys– Pierre Perifel, Damon Ross, Matt Baer, JP Sans

The Sea Beast – Joshua Beveridge, Christian Hejnal, Stirling Duguid, Spencer Lueders

Turning Purple – Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins, Danielle Feinberg, Dave Hale

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Home of the Dragon “The Black Queen” – Angus Bickerton, Nikeah Forde, Sven Martin, Michael Bell, Michael Dawson

Prehistoric Planet “Ice Worlds” – Lindsay McFarlane, Fay Hancocks, Elliot Newman, Kirstin Corridor

Stranger Issues 4 “The Piggyback” – Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Niklas Jacobson, Justin Mitchell, Richard E. Perry

The Boys “Payback” – Stephan Fleet, Shalena Oxley-Butler, Tristan Zerafa, Anthony Paterson, Hudson Kenny

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy “Udûn” – Jason Smith, Ron Ames, Nigel Sumner, Tom Proctor, Dean Clarke (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

5 Days at Memorial “Day Two” – Eric Durst, Danny McNair, Matt Whelan, Goran Pavles, John MacGillivray (WINNER)

See “I See You” – Chris Wright, Parker Chehak, Tristan Zerafa, Oscar Perea, Tony Kenny

Severance “Pilot” – Vadim Turchin, Nicole Melius, David Piombino, David Rouxel

The Outdated Man “Episode III” – Erik Henry, Matt Robken, Jamie Klein, Sylvain Théroux, J.D. Streett

Vikings: Valhalla “The Bridge” – Ben Mossman, Melanie Callaghan, Matt Schofield, Chris Cooper, Paul Byrne

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

God of Conflict: Ragnarok – Christopher Lloyd, Carrie Watts, James Adkins, Kevin Huynh

Gotham Knights – Jay Evans, Bryan Theberge, Mathieu Houle, Alexandre Bélanger

Supermassive Video games “The Quarry” – Aruna Inversin, Paul Pianezza, Kevin Williams, Kimberly Cheifer

The Callisto Protocol – Glen Schofield, Steve Papoutsis, Chris Stone, Demetrius Leal

The Final of Us Half I – Erick Pangilinan, Evan Wells, Eben Prepare dinner, Mary Jane Whiting (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

B&Q “Flip” – Patrick Krafft, Holly Treacy, Alex Snookes

Frito-Lay “Push It” – Tom Raynor, Sophie Harrison, Ben Cronin, Martino Madeddu (WINNER)

Ladbrokes “Rocky” – Greg Spencer, Alex Fitzgerald, Mickey O’Donoghue, Adame Boutrif

Minions: The Rise of Gru – Gerome Viavant, Gilles de Lusignan, Benjamin Le Ster

Virgin Media “Highland Rider” – Amir Bazzazi, George Reid, Sebastian Caldwell, Alex Kulikov

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

ABBA: Voyage – Ben Morris, Edward Randolph, Stephen Aplin, Ian Comley (WINNER)

Avengers: Quantum Encounter – Alan Woods, Bernice Howes, Scott Sohan, Jason Fox

Guardians of the Galaxy: Cosmic Rewind – Christopher Smith, Meghan Quick, William George, Jon Alexander

Jumanji: The Journey – Martin Cutbill, Liam Thompson, Baptiste Roy, Marco Parenzi

Star Wars: Galactic Star Cruiser – Rob Blue, Patrick Kearney, Khatsho Orfali, Gabe Sabourin, Daniel Joseph

Stranger Issues: The Expertise – Javier Roca, Antoine Sitruk, Cale Jacox, Julien Forest, Camille Michaud

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Avatar: The Means of Water: Kiri – Anneka Fris, Rebecca Louise Leybourne, Guillaume Francois, Jung-Rock Hwang (WINNER)

Beast: Lion – Alvise Avati, Bora Şahin, Chris McGaw, Krzysztof Boyoko

Disney’s Pinocchio: Sincere John – Christophe Paradis, Valentina Rosselli, Armita Khanlarpour, Kyoungmin Kim

Slumberland: Pig – Fernando Lopes Herrera, Victor Dinis, Martine Chartrand, Lucie Martinetto

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio: Geppetto – Charles Greenfield, Peter Saunders, Shami Lang-Rinderspacher, Noel Estevez-Baker

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio: Pinocchio – Oliver Beale, Richard Pickersgill, Brian Leif Hansen, Kim Slate (WINNER)

Unusual World: Splat – Leticia Gillett, Cameron Black, Dan Lipson, Louis Jones

Turning Purple: Panda Mei – Christopher Bolwyn, Ethan Dean, Invoice Sheffler, Kureha Yokoo

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

She-Hulk: Legal professional at Legislation: She-Hulk – Elizabeth Bernard, Jan Philip Cramer, Edwina Ting, Andrew Park

Cranium & Bones: Sam – Jonas Skoog, Jonas Törnqvist, Goran Milic, Jonas Vikström

The Callisto Protocol: Jacob Lee – Martin Contel, Glauco Longhi, Jorge Jimenez, Atsushi Search engine marketing

The Umbrella Academy: Pogo – AIdan Martin, Hannah Dockerty, Olivier Beierlein, Miae Kang (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Avatar: The Means of Water: Metkayina Village – Ryan Arcus, Lisa Hardisty, Paul Harris TaeHyoung David Kim

Avatar: The Means of Water: The Reef – Jessica Cowley, Joe W. Churchill, Justin Stockton, Alex Nowotny (WINNER)

Jurassic World Dominion: Biosyn Valley – Steve Ellis, Steve Hardy, Thomas Dohlen, John Seru

Slumberland: The Wondrous Cuban Resort Dream – Daniël Dimitri Veder, Marc Austin, Pavan Rajesh Uppu, Casey Gorton

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio: Within the Abdomen of a Sea Monster – Warren Lawtey, Anjum Sakharkar, Javier Gonzalez Alonso, Quinn Carvalho (WINNER)

Lightyear: T’Kani Prime Forest – Lenora Acidera, Amy Allen, Alyssa Minko, Jose L. Ramos Serrano

Unusual World: The Windy Jungle – Ki Jong Hong, Ryan Smith, Jesse Erickson, Benjamin Fiske

The Sea Beast: The Searching Ship – Yohan Bang, Enoch Ihde, Denil George Chundangal, John Wallace

Wendell & Wild: The Scream Truthful – Tom Proost, Nicholas Blake, Colin Babcock, Matthew Paul Albertus Cross

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Andor “Reckoning”: Ferrix – Pedro Santos, Chris Ford, Jeff Carson-Bartzis, Alex Murtaza

The Guide of Boba Fett “Within the Identify of Honor”: Mos Espa – Daniel Schmid Leal, Phi Tran, Hasan Ilhan, Steve Wang

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy “Adar”: Númenor Metropolis – Dan Wheaton, Nico Delbecq, Dan LeTarte, Julien Gauthier (WINNER)

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy “Adrift”: Khazud Dûm – James Ogle, Péter Bujdosó, Lon Krung, Shweta Bhatnagar

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A CG PROJECT

ABBA: Voyage – Pär M. Ekberg, John Galloway, Paolo Acri, Jose Burgos

Avatar: The Means of Water – Richard Baneham, Dan Cox, Eric Reynolds, A.J Briones (WINNER)

Prehistoric Planet – Daniel Fotheringham, Krzysztof Szczepanski, Wei-Chuan Hsu, Claire Hill

The Batman: Rain Soaked Automobile Chase – Dennis Yoo, Michael J. Corridor, Jason Desjarlais, Ben Bigiel

OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

Avatar: The Means of Water: The Sea Dragon – Sam Sharplin, Stephan Skorepa, Ian Baker, Guillaume Francois (WINNER)

The Sea Beast – Maxx Okazaki, Susan Kornfeld, Edward Lee, Doug Smith

High Gun: Maverick: F-14 Tomcat – Christian Peck, Klaudio Ladavac, Aram Jung, Peter Dominik

Wendell & Wild: Dream Faire – Peter Dahmen, Paul Harrod, Nicholas Blake

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Avatar: The Means of Water: Hearth and Destruction – Miguel Perez Senent, Xavier Martin Ramirez, David Kirchner, Ole Geir Eidsheim

Avatar: The Means of Water: Water Simulations – Johnathan M. Nixon, David Moraton, Nicolas Illingworth, David Caeiro Cebrian (WINNER)

Black Panther: Wakanda Ceaselessly: Metropolis Road Flooding – Matthew Hanger, Alexis Corridor, Hold Yang, Mikel Zuloaga

Incredible Beasts: The Secrets and techniques of Dumbledore – Jesse Parker Holmes, Grayden Solman, Toyokazu Hirai, Rob Richardson

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Lightyear – Alexis Angelidis, Chris Chapman, Jung-Hyun Kim, Keith Klohn

Puss in Boots: The Final Want – Derek Cheung, Michael Losure, Kiem Ching Ong, Jinguang Huang (WINNER)

Unusual World – Deborah Carlson, Scott Townsend, Stuart Griese, Yasser Hamed

The Sea Beast – Spencer Lueders, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Brian D. Casper, Joe Eckroat

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Guillermo del Toro’s Cupboard of Curiosities: Graveyard Rats – Amit Khanna, Oleg Memukhin, Mario Marengo, Josh George

Stranger Issues 4: Hawkins Harmful Fissures – Ahmad Ghourab, Gavin Templer, Rachel Ajorque, Eri Ohno

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy: “Udûn” Volcano Destruction – Kurt Debens, Hamish Bell, Robert Kelly, Gabriel Roccisano

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy: “Udûn” Water and Magma – Rick Hankins, Aron Bonar, Branko Grujcic, Laurent Kermel (WINNER)

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A FEATURE

Avatar: The Means of Water: Touchdown Rockets Forest Destruction – Miguel Santana Da Silva, Hongfei Geng, Jonathan Moulin, Maria Corcho

Avatar: The Means of Water: Water Integration – Sam Cole, Francois Sugny, Florian Schroeder, Jean Matthews (WINNER)

The Batman: Wet Freeway Chase – Beck Veitch, Stephen Tong, Eva Snyder, Rachel E. Herbert

High Gun: Maverick – Saul Davide Galbiati, Jean-Frederic Veilleux, Felix B. Lafontaine, Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

Home of the Dragon: “The Black Queen” Dance of Dragons – Kevin Friederichs, Sean Raffel, Florian Franke, Andreas Steinlein

Love, Loss of life and Robots: Evening of the Mini Lifeless – Tim Emeis, José Maximiano, Renaud Tissandié, Nacere Guerouaf (WINNER)

The Guide of Boba Fett: “From the Desert Comes a Stranger” – Luke Alike, Peter Demarest, Tami Carter, Brandon McNaughton, Sirak Ghebremusse

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy “Udûn” Tirharad Cavalry Cost – Sornalingam P, Ian Copeland, Nessa Mingfang Zhang, Yuvaraj S

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A COMMERCIAL

Cartier “Tank” – Stephane Pivron, Mathias Barday, Valentin Lesueur, Eric Lemains

Ladbrokes “Rocky” – Greg Spencer, Theajo Dharan, Georgina Ford, Jonathan Westley (WINNER)

Samsung “Playtime is Over” – Damien Canameras, Guillaume Dadaglio, Sébastien Podsiadlo, Christophe Plouvier

Samsung “The Spider and the Window” – Marta Carbonell Amela, Stefan Susemihl, Lonni Wong, Jiyoung Lee

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL (PRACTICAL) EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

Avatar: The Means of Water: Present Machine and Wave Pool – JD Schwalm, Richie Schwalm, Nick Rand, Robert Spurlock (WINNER)

Black Adam: Robotic Flight – JD Schwalm, Nick Rand, Andrew Hyde, Andy Robotic, Mad God, Phil Tippett, Chris Morley, Webster Colcord, Johnny McLeod

The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Energy “Adrift” Center Earth Storm – Dean Clarke, Oliver Gee, Eliot Naimie, Mark Robson

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT (AWARD SPONSORED BY AUTODESK)

A Calling. From the Desert to the Sea – Mario Bertsch, Max Pollmann, Lukas Löffler, Until Sander-Titgemeyer (WINNER)

Growth – Romain Augier, Charles Di Cicco, Gabriel Augerai, Laurie Pereira De Figueiredo

Macula – Hady Abou Ghazale, Lothaire Rialhe, Marta Rodriguez-Noriega Nava, Jules Machicot

Maronii – Maxime Guitet, Dimitri Allonneau, Lucas Plata, Ngoc Mai Nguyen

EMERGING TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Avatar: The Means of Water: Depth Comp – Dejan Momcilovic, Tobias B. Schmidt, Benny Edlund, Joshua Hardgrave

Avatar: The Means of Water: Facial System – Byungkuk Choi, Stephen Cullingford, Stuart Adcock, Marco Revelant

Avatar: The Means of Water: Water Toolset – Alexey Dmitrievich Stomakhin, Steve Lesser, Sven Joel Wretborn, Douglas McHale (WINNER)

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio: 3D Printed Steel Armature – Richard Pickersgill, Glen Southern, Peter Saunders, Brian Leif Hansen

Turning Purple: Profile Mover and CurveNets – Kurt Fleischer, Fernando de Goes, Invoice Sheffler

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

To Top